Cookies- & privacy policy


By using www.bjerregaard.dk you accept the use of cookies. We will use cookies to continuously improve your experience at Bjerregaards website. In other words, we use cookies to optimize the user experience on the website, develop improved functios and to target our marketing. We adhere to every current legislation and established guidelines when handling cookies and personal data. 

Cookies

When you visit bjerregaard.dk or a subpage to bjerregaar.dk you automatically recieve one or more cookies. If you do not wish to recieve this, you can read more here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering, to recieve instructions of how you - in part or in full - avoid recieving cookies and deleting those saved on your harddrive.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small textfile that hides locally on your PC, tablet or phone and contains the information we register with your visit on the website. Cookie are passive files that cannot spread computervirus or other harmful programs. Cookies are necessary to use this website. Partly to make online orders when logging in, and partly to collect knowledge about visit- and click behaior to give you the best possible user experience.

For how long is the cookie stored?

The cookies lifetime can vary dependnig on what each provider had chosen. Some cookied disappear as soon as you close the browser, while others can exist for several years. A lot of providers typically store their add-, statistic and content related cookies for 12 or 24 months. Notice, that the lifetime is lengthened after each visit, cookies would for example be stored on your computer 24 months after your last visit. You can at any time delete cookies on your computer. Check the instructions by clicking here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

How do I avoid cookies?

If you do not wish to recieve cookies, you can block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your harddrive or recieve a warning before you save a cookie. If you click here http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering, you will get instructions on how this can be adjusted in your browser.

What cookies do we use on Bjerregaards website?

We distinguish if the cookies disappear when you close your browser (sessions-cookies), or if cookies stay saved on your computer (permanent cookies).

Likewise we distinguish if the cookie has bjerregaard.dk as sender (first party cookies), or if it has one of our partners - typically Google Analytics - as sender (third party cookies). You can in most browsers change the settings for which cookies your computer will receive.

We only use permanent cookies to make your visit at bjerregaard.dk as good as possible. We use the collected information for knowledge about behavior on our website. Sessions-cookies disappear as soon as you leave bjerregaard.dk.

We do not use third party cookies for advertisment as we do not advertise for other internet service providers on our webside, and we do not sell our cookies.

First party cookies

Apache:

Apache is Bjerregaards own cookie, hence why it is a first party cookie. This cookie is a session cookie that disappears when you close your browser. We use the Apache cookie to save user settings on the server-side.

Third party cookies

bjerregaard.dk uses a number of third party services on our website. These services will at times also use cookies. You can choose to reject third party cookies in your browser by following this link: http://minecookies.org/fravalg.

Google Analytics:

Google Analytics uses cookies to collect statistics of our website, e.g. number of visits, clicks, duration on the site etc., and that is why this is a third part cookie. Google Analytics provide the following cookies on our site:

The -utma cookie:

This is a permanent cookie, which means it will never (or at least for a very long time) expire. This cookie keeps track of how mant visiters the site has, when the first visit occured and when the last visit occured. You can not be identified via this cookie.

The _utmb and _utmc cookies:

These two cookies are a pair that together are used to calculate how long a visit has been used on the site. _utmb expires automatically when the session ends, however _utmc waits 30 minutes after which it also expires. A cookie has no knowledge of when you leave a website or close the browser, that is why it waits and sees if more pages are looked at. If that does not happen after 30 minutes then the cookie expires.

The _utmz cookie:

This cookie keeps track of where the visitor came from. E.g. what kind of search engine was used and what was searched for. This is interesting to us, because we can use it to make the website better and more user friendly. Such a cookie typically lives for 12 hours.

has_js:

Is used to tell if the website if javascript is activated with the user. This means that we can provide a better user experience.

Safe and secure e-commerce

When you place an order on Bjerregaards website, it is crucial to us, that you get the best experience and think of your purchase as a safe and secure way to do business with us. We use a well known and very common SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology to make sure that the information you provide in relation to your online purchase cannot be abused by others. This is your guarantee of a safe use of bjerregaard.dk.

 

Customer information is confidential

As a new or existing customer at Bjerregaard you are ensured, that no kind of information about you as a customer or you purchases will be passed forward to a third party. As a customer you do not risk that e.g. other firms or privat individuals can acess these data.

The use of personal data

Personal data will never be handed over to a third party unless you explicitly give permission yourself, and we never collect personal data without you providing them by registering, enrolling in a seminar/event, buying/ordering or participating in an survey ect. Here we collect information like name, e-mail, firm and knowledge of different products.

Personal data is used to execute the service that the information is collected for. The information is also used to gain a better knowledge of you and other users of the website. This can be e.g. research and analyses directed towards improving our products, services and technologies along with the viewing of content and advertisement adjusted to your interests and hobbies.

Contact regarding personal data

If you wish to acces the information registered about you at Bjerregaard you can direct inquiry at info@bjerregaard.dk or via phone 4655 0000. If the wrong data is registered or you have any other objections, you can adress it at the same mail and phone number. You have the opportunity to get insights in what kind of information there is registered about you, and you can make objections against a registration in accordans with the rules in the Personal Data Act, Protection of personal data.

According to the Personal Data Act your personal information is stored safely and secure. We save your person information on computers with limited acces, which are placed in controlled facilities, and our safety measures are continuously controlled to determine if our user information are handeled properly, while taking into account your rights as a user. We can not guarantee 100 procent safety in data transfer via. the internet. This means there is a risk of other unwarrented forces to acces the information when data is send and stored electronically. You hereby submit your personal data at your own risk.

Contact

If you should have any comments or questions in regards to the above, you are welcome to contact us on info@bjerregaard.dk.

PRIVACY POLICY

GENEREL

This policy about the management of personal data (Privacy Policy) describe how Bjerregaard Sikkerhed A/S collect and manage information about you.

The Personal Data Act applies for personal data that you provide us with reference to an inquiry of one of our products, competitors at our distributors, distributor messes or data that we collect via bjerregaard.dk

CONTACT INFORMATION

Bjerregaard Sikkerhed A/S, cvr-nr 10970970, is a data controller for your personal information.

If you have any questions or remarks for this Privacy Policy or wish to make use of one or more of your rights described above, you can contact:

Bjerregaard SIkkerhed A/S

Baldersbuen 33

2640 Hedehusene

Phone. no.: 46 55 00 00

E-mail: info@bjerregaard.dk

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND THE LEGAL BASIS FOR MANAGING IT

When you visit bjerregaar.dk we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website, e.g. which type of browser you are using, what type of search terms you use on the website, your IP-adress, in particular your network location and information about your computer.

The purpose is to optimize the user experience on bjerregaard.dk along with making targeted marketing approaches, in particular retargeting via e.g. Facebook or Google. This treatment of information is necessary to improve bjerregaard.dk and show you relevant content.

We also collect personal data in relation to competitors, distribution messes and messes in general. It can be e.g. a name, email, phone number and shoesize.

The purpose with managing these types of information is to contact you in relation to a competition or to the use of social media e.g. inviting you to follow our brands.

The legal basis for management is The General Data Protection Regulation art 6, stk. 1, litra f.

RECIEVERES OF PERSONAL DATA

The information can be transfered to extern business partners who manages the information on our behalf. We use extern business partners for technical operations of systems and improvement of bjerregaard.dk, along with targeted advertisment, e.g. retargeting and social media, amongst other things. These companies are data processors and under our instructions manage the data that we control. Data controllers may not use the information to any other purpose than to fulfill the agreement made with us, and are subject to confidentiality with these information. We have made a written agreement with all of our data processors, who process the personal data on our behalf.

Some of these data processors, e.g. Google Analytics v/Google LLC. and Facebook Inc. is established in the United States. The necessary guarantees for transfering data to the United States are secure through the data processors certification under EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, jfr. EU General Data Protection Regulation art. 45. In the instance that we use other data processors than the mentioned above, that is also established outside of the EU, it would always haooen through observation of valid transfer guarantees.

Copy of Google LLC's certification can be found here

Copy of Facebook Inc.'s certification can be found here

YOUR RIGHTS

The right of acces

You are at any time allowed to request information about what kind of information we have registered about you, for what purpose, what category of personal data and recievers of the information there is, along with where the information comes from.

You have the right to have a copy of all the personal data we have about you delivered. If you wish to recieve a copy of your personal data, you must send a written request to info@bjerregaard.dk. You will be asked to prove you are who you claim to be.

The right to correction

You have the right to get untruthful personal data about you corrected by us. If you notice mistakes in the information we have about you, we advice you to make a written inquiry to us, so we can correct the mistake. You will be asked to prove you are who you claim to be.

The right to deletion

In certain instances you have the right to get all or some of your personal data deleted by us, e.g. if you recall your consent, and we do not have any legal basis to continue managing it. In the instance that a continued management of your information is necessary, e.g. to maintain our legal obligations, or for a legal requirement to be determined, we are not obligated to delete your personal information. You will be asked to prove you are who you claim to be.

The right to limit management for storage

You may in some instances gain the right for unlimited management of your personal data just to consist of storage, e.g. if you think the information we have about you is not correct.  

The right for data portability

You may in some instances gain the right to get personal data, that you have provided us with, delivered structually, ordinarily applied and in a machine-readable format and have the right to transfer these information to another data controller.

The right to objection

You can at any time make an objection against our management of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, along with the profiling made to target our direct marketing. If you do not wish that we use your personal data for direct marketing and profiling, you need to delete your cookies, as mentioned in the subsection "The right to deletion" above.

The right to recall consent

You can at any time recall the consent you have given us to manage your personal data, along with the receival of newsletters.

The right to complain

You can at any time make a complaint about our management of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 KĂžbenhavn K. A complaint can be given via mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or via phone +45 33 19 32 00

SAFETY

We have implimented fitting technical and organisational safety measures against personal data getting accidentaly or illegally destroyed, lost changed or diminished along with it not coming in contact with unauthorised usage or any kind of abuse.

It is only employees with a need to acces this information in order to work that can acces them.